Tripism Privacy Policy

Effective Date 25 May 2018

We are Tripism Limited registered in England with company number 08868704. We are a platform for business and frequent travellers, enabling Tripism members to share business travel recommendations, tips and plans with their trusted business network.

Our registered office address is: 13 Kimberley Road, Cambridge, CB4 1HG, United Kingdom. Our operational office is: Eagle Labs, 28 Chesterton Road, Cambridge, CB4 3AZ, United Kingdom.

You can contact us by email via [email protected].

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration reference is ZA354599.

We are committed to:

Personal data is any information that identifies an individual or can be used to help identify an individual; for example, a name, email address, IP address or location data.

We do our very best to keep your personal data secure.

This policy explains the following with respect to your personal data:

References to the "GDPR" are to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Our Privacy Officer is Adam Kerr who can be contacted directly via [email protected].

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

We only ever collect the personal data that we need from you and keep the personal data we hold on an ongoing basis to a minimum.

We collect and process your personal data when you use our site and services. This may be personal data you provide to us, that we collect about you and/or information we receive from other sources.

Information you give us

The personal data you give us may include your:

We would ask you to ensure that the personal data you provide to us is kept up-to-date and therefore please contact us if you need to amend any of your personal data.

Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site we automatically collect the following information:

If you sign in to the services we provide through third party single-sign-on providers, you authorise those providers to provide Tripism with basic information such as your profile overview, name and email. You may also give Tripism access to other information about you and your contacts from these providers where available. Tripism will comply with the third parties' policies regarding data and respect your wishes regarding the same. For more information regarding the third parties’ policies please refer to their respective privacy polices.

Information we receive from other sources

We use approved third parties to provide services to us (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHAT IS OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO?

We collect your personal data either to:

The legal basis that we rely on to enable us to collect and use your personal data for the purposes stated is either:

In the section below "How do we use your Personal Data?" we provide more detail on the legal basis relied on in each case.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use information that we hold about you in the following ways:

(For details of how to withdraw your consent at any time please see the section "Your Rights" below.)

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Our selected third parties are required by us to treat your personal data as carefully as we would and may only act on our instructions with regard to their use of your personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that:

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), however it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. Such destinations may include countries where the level of protection provided for your personal data is not considered adequate by the European Union authorities. However, in such situations, we ensure that we put in place adequate safeguards to protect your personal data. Your personal data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in connection with your personal data:

In certain circumstances you have the right to:

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our Privacy Officer by email via [email protected] with "PRIVACY" in the subject of the email.

If you have an issue or complaint arising under this policy then, in the first instance, please contact our Privacy Officer by email via [email protected] with "PRIVACY" in the subject of the email.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your issue or complaint then you have the right, under Article 77 of the GDPR, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Notification of any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and on our website.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

If you are a business, this privacy policy, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

If you are an individual acting in your own capacity (a 'consumer'), please note that this privacy policy, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Adam Kerr, our Privacy Officer, by email via [email protected] with "PRIVACY" in the subject of the email.